top of page
PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction:

SPROUT NUTRITION & DIETETICS (BY MELISSA D'ELIA) SITE AND SERVICES: PRIVACY POLICY

Updated January 18, 2024

 

We respect your privacy

Melissa D'Elia ABN 55 99 08 131 60 (“Sprout Nutrition, Sprout Nutrition & Dietetics”, “us”, “we”, “our”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and such other State legislation as may apply in relation to personal information which is health information at the time of collection, and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What information does Sprout Nutrition Collect?

"Personal information" is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your:

  • Name

  • Date of Birth

  • Mailing address 

  • Email address

  • Demographic Information 
     

Or, any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

How does Sprout Nutrition collect personal information?

Sprout Nutrition  may collect personal information directly from you in situations such as: 

  • When you book a consultation 

  • When you register your details via our website based booking enquiry form

  • When you provide feedback to us

  • When you register an inquiry 

  • When you make a purchase 

 

Why does Sprout Nutrition collect your personal information?

Sprout Nutrition collects your personal information to:

  • provide best practice dietary assessment, management and education to you as providers of health related services;

  • manage our customer service relationships with you

  • communicate with you about an appointment detail or account related query;

  • monitor or improve satisfaction with our customer services and follow up on any complaints or feedback;

  • comply with our legal obligations

Health information

We comply with the Privacy Act and such other State legislation as may apply in relation to health information in the collection, use and disclosure of all health information (as defined in the Privacy Act and associated Australian Privacy Principles). We collect your health information:

 

a)   from our customers when they request an assessment for the purposes of nutritional counselling, and/or purchase a nutritional plan 

b)   as necessary for the provision of our services, but only as necessary for the provision of our services, or as otherwise in accordance with your consent, or as may be required by law including Court order;

c)    only from you (or from someone authorised by you) (including your caregiver if you have one);

d)   with care, taking reasonable steps to ensure your information remains confidential and that any persons we disclose it to in accordance with this Privacy Policy are also required to keep it confidential.

 

Website

When you come to our website (sprout-nutrition.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Sprout Nutrition is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

bottom of page